AWEBthatWORKS.com is committed to complying with applicable data protection laws

privacy-statement

CONTACT
Sue Sutcliffe,
Privacy Officer

AWEBthatWORKS.com
24 Rochman Boulevard
Scarborough, Ontario
Canada M1H 1R9

1-800-579-9253

AWEBthatWORKS.com never provides other parties access to your email address, postal address, or any other information that we may collect from you without your explicit consent.

AWEBthatWORKS.com is fully committed to maintaining the integrity, confidentiality, security; and accuracy of your personal information. Consequently, we will be vigilant in protecting your privacy in accordance with applicable privacy legislation.

If you have any questions about our privacy policies or practices please contact us.

All rights and obligations regarding privacy are governed by applicable privacy legislation in Canada. The privacy policy of AWEBthatWORKS.com will comply with such legislation, including the requirements, procedures, exemptions, and exclusions contained therein.

For purposes of our Privacy policy, the term “personal information” is defined as any information about an identifiable individual within the meaning of section 3 of the Privacy Act. Personal information, including without limitation: name, nationality, age, gender, address, passwords, telephone number, e-mail addresses, marital status, education, employment and health history.

AWEBthatWORKS.com will collect personal information only in relation to its operating programs or activities for business purposes and will take special care to explain these purposes clearly.

When you complete any online AWEBthatWORKS.com subscription or registration form and indicate that you wish your name to be added to the AWEBthatWORKS.com mailing list, we will, from time to time, use your e-mail or regular mailing address to send you information we believe may be of interest to you based on the information you have shared with us. As this process involves a certain degree of profiling or automation, we would obtain consent specifically from you that would permit us to do this through one of the following methods described below. We may also collect the information that you provided on the subscription or registration form, such as your name and name of your company (if applicable), your address, telephone and fax numbers.

Your consent can be expressed orally, in writing, or electronically. Your consent also can be implied through your action or inaction. For instance, when you subscribe to one of our online mailing lists, we conclude that you have consented to the collection, use, and disclosure of the personal information it contains for the intended purposes. The same conclusion may be drawn when you use one of our products, solutions or services, fail to respond to our offer to remove your personal information from a mailing list or fail to unsubscribe from our emailing list when the unsubscribe option is available.

AWEBthatWORKS.com will explain the purposes for collecting personal information, and to obtain your consent in a timely manner, given the nature and sensitivity of the information. Your personal information will be viewed only by AWEBthatWORKS.com employees or representatives for the purpose of their work or for which it was given.

AWEBthatWORKS.com will require third parties to conform to appropriate privacy standards and verify their compliance with applicable privacy legislation. AWEBthatWORKS.com will require third parties to explain how they would use your personal information and for what specific purpose. AWEBthatWORKS.com would require third parties to specifically obtain your consent if they are using your personal information for a purpose that is incompatible with the purpose for which consent was originally given.

If you are a European resident and you decided to provide us with your personal information, please note that we are based in Canada and we may have privacy legislations, regulations, and protections that are less stringent than those in the European countries. You have been now put on notice and your continuous action of giving us your personal information or your failure in requesting your personal information to be removed by us shall be deemed as your consent for such information to be collected and kept by us.

You can withdraw your consent at any time, provided AWEBthatWORKS.com is given reasonable notice and there are no legal or contractual requirements preventing this. In such cases, AWEBthatWORKS.com will comply with your request to be removed from our mailing list.

A cookie is a small text file containing certain pieces of information that a website server creates and puts on your computer. There are two common types of cookies, “session cookies” and “persistent cookies”.

Persistent cookies are written or stored on your hard drive until the expiry date. Persistent cookies are used, for example, to retain information that you provided so that AWEBthatWORKS.com website may be personalized according to your communicated preferences, or to determine if you have previously completed one of our surveys so that you will not be surveyed again.

By accessing our site, you consent to the use of cookies and agree to have your browser set to accept cookies. If you want to access our site but don’t agree to receive cookies, you can do so by modifying the preferences of your browser. However, note that by not accepting cookies, you may not be able to use all the features of our site.

Typically AWEBthatWORKS.com collects all personal information from the individual. With your consent, we may obtain personal information from third parties, to verify the information you have provided for identified purposes.

AWEBthatWORKS.com will limit the type and scope of personal information we collect for use and disclosure according to the identified purposes. Except as outlined above, we will not disclose your personal information to anyone outside AWEBthatWORKS.com without your consent, unless the law directs us to do so.

AWEBthatWORKS.com will retain personal information only for such periods of time as may be prescribed by applicable laws and regulations, and AWEBthatWORKS.com undertakes to store your personal information only for the duration of time that is necessary to achieve the identified purposes for which you have given consent or to ensure you have a reasonable opportunity to obtain access. In accordance with legal requirements and applicable guidelines, we will destroy, erase, render anonymous, or otherwise dispose of personal information after such period of time.

AWEBthatWORKS.com will respect your right to access your personal information by informing you of our procedures and requirements for responding to your request for access. We will act diligently to give you access, at minimal or no cost wherever possible.

You can challenge the accuracy of your personal information and request corrections if you believe there are errors or omissions. You may also require in certain circumstances an annotation be attached to your personal information reflecting any correction requested but not made, or that such annotation or correction be notified to certain individuals.

AWEBthatWORKS.com will take all reasonable steps to ensure personal information used on an ongoing basis is as accurate, up-to-date, and complete for the purposes for which it was collected. AWEBthatWORKS.com will periodically send you emails and ask you to review and correct or update your personal information. For clarification, those emails are meant to ensure compliance with privacy legislations and regulations, and should not be regarded as spam or advertisement. AWEBthatWORKS.com will rely on you to inform it of any required corrections and/or updates.
AWEBthatWORKS.com will make all reasonable efforts to prevent third parties from obtaining unauthorized access to your personal information, through the use of anti-virus programs and other reasonable cyber-security safeguards. Nevertheless, as is the case with any service provider who obtains your personal information, it is still possible for skilled third parties to obtain access to your personal information despite those reasonable cyber safeguards. You are welcome to let us know if you believe we should adopt other cybersecurity measures and we would take your consideration into account.

For questions or comments regarding this Policy, for additional information about the management of personal information at aWEBthatWORKS, or to consult or modify your personal information, contact us by phone at 1-800-579-9253 or by mail at 24 Rochman Boulevard, Scarborough, Ontario, Canada M1H 1R9.

To file a privacy complaint concerning the collection, use, disclosure, retention, and disposal of or access to personal information, please contact AWEBthatWORKS.com’s compliance officer, Sue Sutcliffe. Should we fail to resolve the complaint to your satisfaction, you or your authorized representative may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.